Privacy Policy

Custom Printing Service is committed to providing you with exceptional service, and this includes protecting your privacy with our privacy policy. We hope that this Personal Information Management Statement will help you understand how Custom Printing Service collects, uses and safeguards your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Personal Information Collection

In its capacity as a trade printer, Custom Printing Service collects personal information about its employees, clients, suppliers, sub-contractors and others with whom it deals, in order that it can effectively conduct its business. This personal information will include sufficient details for Custom Printing Service to effectively interact with them in the conduct of its business. It may include your name, business name, date of birth, address, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation and in some instances, other sensitive information.

Custom Printing Service obtains personal information from individuals in various scenarios, including the following:

  • From individuals applying for jobs
  • In receiving an order
  • In processing a credit card payment
  • From creditors and debtors in the usual course of business, and
  • Where we enter into contracts with individuals

Information Use

The primary purpose for collecting, holding and using the personal information is for the establishment and maintenance of records for our clients, suppliers of goods and services, and others with whom we conduct business in order that we can work effectively with them. Personal information collected is also used to facilitate distribution of corporate communications, including information that is relevant to the promotion or reporting of our business activities. 

Custom Printing Service may also disclose personal information to its advisers and other parties in connection with the present and future conduct of its business, or to provide the product or service you have requested. When this occurs, they will not be permitted to use any personal information they have access to beyond what is necessary to assist us. Custom Printing Service has legal and statutory obligations in relation to the collection and use of some of this personal information.

If you choose not to provide personal information, the business to be conducted between us may not be possible and we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the standard of service we pride ourselves on.

Access and Correction

You can contact Administration (see below) if you would like details of personal information which may be held about you or if you wish to correct any personal information held.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Custom Printing Service will normally only disclose personal information it holds to the individual concerned or to someone having proper authorisation or authority to request such information, or to fulfill legal or regulatory requirements.

Custom Printing Service takes considerable care in ensuring all personal information is accurate and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of this information will depend on the information you provide. As such, it is recommended that you notify us of any changes or recognised errors in your personal information.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Personal information is principally held in electronic databases maintained within Custom Printing Service’ computer network. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information held.

Changes to this statement

Any changes made to this statement from time to time will be incorporated in an updated version which will be made available on our website – www.customprinting.com.au You are also able to obtain a copy of our latest privacy statement by contacting the address below.

Further Information

If you would like any further information or wish to voice your concern on any matter to do with either this policy or use of your personal information, please contact Administration, Custom Printing Service 1/229 Junction Road, Morningside 4170. Telephone 3399 7878. Email shop@customprinting.com.au

If you are not happy in respect to how we have dealt with your personal information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact us to discuss your concerns. Then if you are still not satisfied you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.privacy.gov.au for further assistance.